Programme

3 October | Olympia London

3 October 2019, Olympia London

12:30 Registration and coffee
13:30 Chair’s opening remarks
Duncan Nicholson, director, Arup
13:35 Assessing the industries position on geotechnical design and how it remains balanced between cost savings and risk control
Yueyang Zhao, technical director, Wentworth House Partnership
14:05 Northern Line Extension - designing and building Battersea Crossover box and Nine Elms Station box using the observational method (OM).
Nigel Pye,
technical prinicipal, Mott MacDonald
Peter Rutty, 
project principal, Mott MacDonald
14:35 Group discussion: how can geotechnical engineers better manage risk in design and construction?
14:55 Networking coffee break
15:25 The challenge of conservatism in geotechnical design
Alastair Dewar, head of ground engineering, Sir Robert McAlpine
15:55 Back analysing I&M data to determine the optimum level of support
Ying Chen, engineer, UK infrastructure, Arup
16:25 Group discussion: what is being done to adapt geotechnical design and incorporate greater flexibility?
17:00 Close of seminar
08:30 Registration and refreshments
09:10 Chair’s opening remarks
Stuart Hardy, associate director, Arup
09:20 Creating a collaborative environment for an efficient design to delivery of underground spaces
Adam Brown, architect, Weston Williamson and Partners
09:40 Question and answer session
10:00 Case study: Heathrow T2 – Exploring the future of baggage, the extension of the kilo box, and building a new basement between T1 and T2
Jonathan Smith, baggage programme director, Heathrow Expansion, Heathrow
Steve Warnock, technical director, Aecom
10:30 Question and answer session
10:40 Networking refreshments break
Breakouts – Attendees have a choice between Stream A or B
  Stream A: Temporary works, in association with Groundforce
Chair: Stuart Hardy, associate director, geotechnical engineer, Arup
  Stream B: Challenging projects
Chair: Claire Smith, editor, Ground Engineering
11:10 Innovative use of temporary structures to secure third party assets
Stuart Vaughan, director, Wentworth House Partnership
11:10 Analysing the support of excavation for Station 1C3, Riyadh Metro
Dino Sarac, engineering manager/chief geotechnical engineer, Bechtel
11:30 Designing the station box for the Luton DART
Richard Scantlebury, senior engineer, Hewson Consulting
Andy Simms, major projects manager, Groundforce
11:30 55-93 Knightsbridge – designing a ‘’flow portal’’
Helen Bojarski, temporary works engineer, Sir Robert McAlpine
11:50 Discussion: Getting temporary works right and futuregazing at future advancements
Stuart Vaughan, director, Wentworth House Partnership
Andy Simms, major projects manager, Groundforce
Richard Scantlebury, senior engineer, Hewson Consulting
11:50 Sharing lessons and insight from the Tideway Tunnel excavations
Tim Newman, project geotechnical engineer, Thames Tideway Tunnel
    12:10 Question and answer session
12:30 Networking Lunch
  Stream A: Putting data into action
Chair: Stuart Hardy, associate director, geotechnical engineer, Arup
  Stream B: Challenging projects
Chair: John Patch, director, Team Patch
13:30 The role of the data scientist in geotechnics
Rory McCully, associate, Arup
13:30 Sirius minerals – design and construction challenges
Graham Clarke, operations director, Sirius Minerals
13:50 Empowering the observational method with monitoring data
Alison Wiles, associate, WSP
13:50 21 Moorfields - pushing the boundaries of design
Tim Hartlib, director of geotechnical engineering, Robert Bird
14:10 Maximising the knowledge and insight from geotechnical data
Martin Geach, principal digital engineering leader, Atkins
14:10 ELI Beamlines; laser research centre – creating a secure high spec basement
Ian Bogle, managing director, Bogle Architects
14:30 Question and answer session 14:30 Question and answer session
15:00 Networking refreshments break
15:30 White Lion House – utilising finite element analysis
Kevin Stone, director, Pell Frischmann
15:50 Question and answer session
16:00 How will developments in concrete and waterproofing technologies change how we design and build underground spaces?
Chair: Jenny Burridge, head of structural engineering, The Concrete Centre and Basement Information Centre
Peter Cracknell, technical director, Mott MacDonald
David Roy, design manager, Keltbray Piling
Richard Thiemann, UK regional director, Byrne Looby
16:45 Chair’s closing remarks
17:00 Close of conference and drinks reception

EMAP 2019. The programme may change due to unforeseen circumstances. EMAP reserves the right to alter the venue and/or speakers.

By continuing to use the site you agree to our cookies policy. Accept